Advanced Practice Provider Registration

The 2017 Florida Combined Otolaryngology Meeting Advanced Practice Provider Session will be held on Friday, November 10th beginning at 9:00 in the morning at the Ritz Carlton Orlando in The Nicholson Center. See below for the day’s schedule and the PA/Nurse Practitioner enrollment form. Registration is complementary for all advanced practice providers attending the meeting with their member physician!  
* Space available and guaranteed to the first 20 registrants currently employed by member physicians  

PA Enrollment Form

 Friday, Nov. 10, 2017

 

ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER TRACK—Endoscopy Workshop at The Nicholson Center

Moderator: Vanessa McDowell PA-C, Brigitte Narvarte, PA-C

 

9:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.        Introduction & Welcome– Nathan E. Nachlas, MD

9:15 a.m.-9:30 a.m.        Introduction to Workshops/Hands on Simulation

                                       Jose Mercado, MMS, PA-C

9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.       Basic Scopes Workshop (for Physician Assistant students)        

                                         –Moderator – Vanessa McDowell, MMS, PA-C

9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.       Advanced Scopes Workshop (for practicing PA’s and NP’s)        

                                           –Moderator – Brigitte Narvarte, MMS, PA-C

 

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.       LUNCH for all registered guests.  Milan Room Ritz Carlton  

 

ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER TRACK at The Ritz Carlton

Moderator: Vanessa McDowell PA-C, Brigitte Narvarte, PA-C

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. SPEED INTERVIEWS FOR PROSPECTIVE PHYSICIANS ASSOCIATES

2:00 p.m.-2:05 p.m.        Introduction & Welcome– Nathan E. Nachlas, MD

2:05 p.m.-2:20 p.m.        The Full Head & Neck Examination

                                    Jeffrey Fichera, MMS, PA-C

2:20 p.m.-2:35 p.m.       Paranasal Sinus CT Interpretation        

                                     –Brigitte Narvarte, MMS, PA-C

2:35 p.m.-2:50 p.m.       Otology: Common Ear Conditions –Jose Mercado, MMS, PA-C

2:50 p.m.-3:15 p.m.       BREAK WITH EXHIBITORS  

3:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m.       Rhinology: My Approach to the Sinus Patient

                                      –Lee Mandel, MD, FACS

3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.       Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery & Rhinology: The Total Nose

                                      -Vanessa McDowell, MMS, PA-C

3:45 p.m.-4:00 p.m.       Laryngology: Evaluation of the Patient with Cough

                                      –Daniel Vincent, MD, FACS

4:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.      Otolaryngic Allergy: ENT Allergy Primer

                                      –Camysha Wright, MD

4:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.       Sleep Medicine: Snoring & OSA

                                       –Ari Wirtschafter, MD

4:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.         Head & Neck: Evaluation of the Patient with a Neck Mass

                                         –Michael Aronsohn, MD

4:45 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.         Clinical Trials, Office Based Surgeries & More

                                          –Brigitte Narvarte, MMS, PA-C & Vanessa MCDowell, MMS, PA-C

5:00 p.m.- 5:15 p.m.          Question & Answers Session

                                            –All Speakers

What you’re signing up for:

*must register beforehand